Visa Information

Every journey starts with one small step. The first step on a journey to Russia is getting the correct visa. Depending on the complexity of your journey it can be a daunting task. If you are not sure where to start, or what the types of  visas that is available, Just Russia Travel can help you.

We appreciate that obtaining a visa to Russia can be difficult and time consuming; a single mistake in your Russian visa application might cause a delay in your trip. Depending on where you are travelling within Russia you may also require additional permits and permissions. At Just Russia Travel we can assist you with all your visa and permit applications by providing both legal advice  and practical assistance.

We are proud to say that none of our customers have ever been declined a visa to Russia. Let us deal with with the bureaucracy while you focus on your planning and reading!

If you would like to discuss your travel plans and visa requirements, please contact us.

We hope you have an enjoyable experience of getting your visa through Just Russia Travel and that you find many links on our site to help you organize your perfect trip to Russia.

About Russian Visa

A visa to the Russian Federation is a document that allows you to stay in Russia for a specific period of time. The visa lists entry/exit dates, your name, passport details, and your purpose of travel. This brief guide will help you confirm that the details are correct.  Please note that your Russian visa is an exit permit in the same way it is an entry permit: if you lose it or stay beyond your designated departure date, leaving the country could be more troublesome than entering it.
Please note it is not possible to have two different valid Russian visas in your passport at one time. The consulate will invalidate the first visa in order to authorise the new, second one.

Most travellers to Russia require a valid visa covering the period of travel in Russia. In order to obtain a visa for Russia, it is essential to have a Letter of Invitation. Unless instructed otherwise, Just Russia Travel  will apply for the Letter of Invitation for your tourist visa on your behalf. In order to apply for the invite, we require from you an electronic scan of the photo page of your passport and an indication of your travel plans within Russia.

Tourist visas have a validity of 30 days only. If you are planning to be in Russia for longer than 30 days, please contact our office.

Please note that most Consulates will only issue visas 90 days prior to arrival date in Russia.

VISA PROCESS AND CONSULATE INFORMATION

You will need to apply for the visa in your country of residence.

You will need to send the appropriate Russian Consulate the following:

  1. Visa application form with a recent passport photo attached to it
  2. Your passport (valid for six months past the date of your return)
  3. Letter of Invitation
  4. Personalised Travel Itinerary (we will complete this for you if required)

Please note the above is a basic information only. Embassies rules and requirements might vary in different countries. Please select your country of residence to view specific instructions:

New Zealand

Australia

United Kingdom

USA

Canada

France

Germany

Netherlands

Please contact us if your country is not on the list.